New York Office of the Professions — Central Administration
[…] Id. at xvii-xix. Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld signed Mr. Haynes’s recommendation on December 2, 2002. Shortly thereafter, these techniques and the fact that Secretary Rumsfeld had authorized them “became known to interrogators in Afghanistan.” Id. at xxii. “From Afghanistan, the techniques made their way to Iraq.” Id. at xxiii.
[116] Ex. 9, SASC Report at xxiv.
[117] N.Y. Educ. Law §6509(9) defines misconduct as “committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents.”
[118] Indeed, the U.S. Supreme Court has found that the right against unauthorized treatment is a significant liberty interest enshrined in the Constitution. Sell v. U.S. 539 U.S. 166, 179 (2003) (citing Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210 and Riggins v. Nevada, 504 U.S. 127.