New York Office of the Professions — Central Administration
[…] Education Law §6509(2).
Dr. Leso’s conduct, alleged above, constitutes the practice of psychology with gross incompetence, gross negligence, and beyond its authorized scope, as prohibited by New York Education Law §6509(2).
New York Education Law defines the practice of psychology as “the observation, description, evaluation, interpretation, and modification of behavior for the purpose of preventing or eliminating symptomatic, maladaptive or undesired behavior….” N.Y. Educ. Law § 7601-a (2010) (italics added).
New York Education Law section 6509(2) defines professional misconduct as practicing the profession “beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion.”
Dr. Leso used his training in psychology to design and advocate techniques intended to modify the behavior of detainees and make them more cooperative in interrogations.